Can Texas Become a Republic Again
[…] | | |||
| Q: | Doesn't the Texas Constitution reserve the correct of Texas to secede? [Back TO TOP] | ||
| A: | This heavily popularized bit of Texas folklore finds no corroboration where it counts: No such provision is found in the electric current Texas Constitution [one] (adopted in 1876) or the terms of looting. [2] However, it does state (in Article 1, Section 1) that "Texas is a gratis and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States..." (note that information technology does not state "...bailiwick to the President of the United States..." or "...subject to the Congress of the Usa..." or "...subject to the collective will of ane or more of the other States...") Neither the Texas Constitution, nor the Constitution of the